HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA
MYSTICONS
OK KO! Let's be heroes
TEEN TITANS GO
BEN 10 - NEW!
TOONMARTY
BAGEL AND BECKY
STEVEN UNIVERSE
ADVENTURE TIME
COUNTERFEIT CAT
BE COOL SCOOBY-DOO!
WABBIT
TURNING MECARD
WE BARE BEARS
WINSTON STEINBURGER AND SIR DUDLEY DING DONG
LEGO NINJAGO
LEGO NEXO KNIGHTS
POWER RANGERS NINJA STEEL
JUSTICE LEAGUE ACTION
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES
POKÉMON
SUPERNOOBS
POWERPUFF GIRLS
ATOMIC PUPPET
George of the Jungle
CRACKED
MASHA AND THE BEAR
FREAKTOWN
POWER RANGERS: DINO CHARGE
TRANSFORMERS RESCUE BOTS
ROCKET MONKEYS
JOHNNY TEST
NUMB CHUCKS
BEYBLADE BURST
BUNNICULA
ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN
AVENGERS ASSEMBLE
HULK AND THE AGENTS OF SMASH
DC Superhero Girls: Superhero High
TRANSFORMERS: ROBOTS IN DISGUISE
LOOPED
DR. DIMENSIONPANTS
THE TOM & JERRY SHOW
CAMP LAKEBOTTOM
DINOFROZ
INSPECTOR GADGET
Yu-Gi-Oh! Arc-V
Yo-Kai Watch
THE BUGS & TWEETY SHOW
LOONEY TUNES
THE LOONEY TUNES SHOW
What's New Scooby-Doo!
The Smurfs
Alvin and the Chipmunks
The Flintstones
TOTALLY SPIES!
BATMAN BEYOND
Teen Titans
X-Men Evolutions
ENDANGERED SPECIES
LEGO LEGENDS OF CHIMA
JIMMY TWO-SHOES
CHOP CHOP NINJA
SKATOONY
BEWARE THE BATMAN
AD

Hi there! By visiting Teletoon.com you may link out to other sites that we don't control. Before you click grab a parent (or the person in charge of you) and make sure it's ok with them that you leave our site. They can get more info about what we stand for by checking out our privacy and terms of use.

X

Teletoon Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 1, 2016

Teletoon Canada Inc., a division of Corus Entertainment Inc., and Corus Digital Inc., their successors and assigns, (collectively, "Teletoon"), the operators of www.teletoon.com (“the Site”), understand and appreciate the concerns that parents and families may have with regard to information gathered about Site users surfing our website, or on any other website.  

Privacy of Children

Teletoonencourages parents and guardians (collectively, “Parent”) to be aware of and participate in their children's online activities. Minors (persons under the age of majority in their province or territory of residence) may not use the Site unsupervised.  Parents must assist their children in using the site, and in providing any Personal Information that may be sought from time to time.  Personal Information can mean the child’s and/or parent/guardian’s name(s), city and province of residence, postal code, email address, or other personal identification. Parents are requested to review this Privacy Policy and discuss its main features with their children in a manner that the child will understand.

For tips on how to protect your children’s privacy, please visit this link.

Throughout this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”), references to “you” and “your” refer to the user as supervised by their parent or guardian.

Introduction

Teletoon respects user privacy and believes the best way to serve users through a website is with honesty, accountability and adherence to legal standards. We are sensitive to the issue of privacy and have structured the features of the Site to minimize the requirement to collect Personal Information, and to maximize user control over the collection, use and disclosure of any Personal Information collected.

By visiting or interacting with this Site, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time, and your continued use of the Site indicates your agreement to the revised terms. Accordingly, you should review this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep informed of such amendments. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be available through a link at the bottom of the homepage. The most recent date of revision will be indicated prominently at the top of the Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this or any revised policy, please do not register as a user or further interact with the Site.   

This Privacy Policy applies to this Site only, and does not apply to other websites or apps operated by Corus Digital Inc., other Corus Entertainment Inc. companies, or third parties, each of which has its own terms of use and privacy policies. Please read the respective sites' terms and policies when accessing such sites or using such apps.

Please also make sure to read the Site’s Terms of Use as it supplements and forms part of this Privacy Policy. By using the Site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please exit the Site immediately.

What information do we collect?

Teletoon may collect two types of information from visitors to the Site: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. Personal Information is any information about you as an identifiable individual, such as your name, your child’s first name, address, postal code, telephone number, and e-mail address. Teletoon only collects Personal Information where it is voluntarily provided by the individual in question.

Non-Personal Information is any information that cannot be associated with an identifiable individual, such as aggregated statistical information (e.g. the average length of time users spend visiting the site), or other anonymous information, such as the type and version of browser being used to access the Site.

Corus Digital Inc. generally collects Personal Information from you in order to provide you with products and services, to administer contests and special events, to better understand user preferences and to market our products and services.

Why is the information collected?

At Teletoon we have created lots of fun activities that Parents and children can participate in all year round.

In order to access some services through the Site, Parents may be required to register or otherwise voluntarily provide Personal Information. For example, registration is needed to subscribe to various newsletters and notifications. 

For example, by becoming a member of the Site, and providing basic Personal Information to us, Parents can:

·         opt-in to receive our monthly and/or weekly crafts newsletters and/or recipes;

·         opt-in to receive “Corus Contests” newsletters;

·         opt-in to receive 3rd party marketing material;

·         opt-in to receive partner newsletters;

In addition to using Personal Information to keep in contact with users, Teletoon may use your information for the following purposes: (i) to better understand viewer and user needs; (ii) to improve the content and format of our Site; (iii) to keep you informed about products and services (both ours and third parties') in which you have expressed an interest; (iv) to complete business transactions; (v) to contact you as part of a promotion; (vi) to administer individual accounts; (vii) to provide customer support; (viii) to meet legal requirements.

Personal Information will also be required to enter certain contests sponsored by Teletoon or its affiliated brands and companies.  The nature of the Personal Information required and the purposes for which it will be used will be set out in the terms and conditions respecting each such contest.

Teletoon may collect Non-Personal Information through your use of the Site, or other Corus Digital Inc. apps and websites. We use this information to assess general usage patterns, including identifying repeat users; to collect demographic information; to administer and make improvements to the Site, to tailor our visitor's experiences with the Site and to display content (including advertising) according to inferred parental interests. Teletoon, its parent company and its subsidiary and holding companies and our business partners, including successors and assigns, reserve the right to use, maintain, update, disclose and/or sell aggregated and Non-Personal Information to third parties.

Personal Information for Contests

A user can enter a Teletoon contest through the Site. Only parents or those who have reached the age of majority in their province of residence may enter contests on the Site. On the online entry form, we ask for Personal Information such as the entrant’s name and address. Unless otherwise specified in the applicable contest rules, this Personal Information is collected, used and/or disclosed solely for the purpose of awarding contest prizes, tracking compliance with the official rules and regulations and for internal feedback purposes. Teletoon only uses and discloses a contest winner's name and photograph after receiving prior written consent from the winner.

Show Submission 

Occasionally, Teletoon users will have the opportunity to submit ideas or content such as videos for inclusion on the Site or on some shows airing on Teletoon. At the time of submission, the producers of these shows will also ask the users to include a contact number, email or address. Only those who produce the show in question will have access to the contact information and it will not be passed on to a third party. People who submit ideas or content may be contacted if the show's producers are possibly interested in using such submissions. Users: please be sure to provide your Parent’s contact information for these purposes.

Information we collect from third parties

We may use third-party advertising and/or analytics companies to collect Non-Personal Information and/or serve ads to Parents when they visit our websites or use our apps. These companies may use Non-Personal Information (i.e. not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about a parent’s use of this Site and other Corus Digital Inc. sites, as well as other Web and offline activity of a Parent in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of possible interest to that Parent.Neither Teletoon nor any third parties will make any attempt to link this anonymous traffic and other data to a child visiting our Site.  

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, visit www.youradchoices.ca. Rest assured that neither Teletoon nor any third parties acting on its behalf collect browsing information respecting the use of the site by children, nor does Teletoon target advertising to children based on browsing activity.

We may also infer information about a Parent based on the information you provide to us or information we receive from third parties, including information we may receive from social media sites, in accordance with your privacy settings on such sites.  We may also collect demographic, psychographic and lifestyle profile data from third parties, which may be predictively associated with you, the Parent, based on what we know about you.  For example, data may be available suggesting common interests or attributes of people living in your postal district.  Any such information that is associated with you is considered to be personal information, and will be treated as such according to this privacy policy.  If you would prefer that Teletoon not associate such third party data with you, you may opt-out by visiting http://youradchoices.ca/choices.

With whom do we share information?

Teletoon works closely with a number of parties who may perform functions on our behalf, including fulfilling orders or other third party content, providing promotional materials to our users, sending e-mail, managing, compiling and processing data, administering contests, processing credit card payments or providing customer service.  Data, including Personal Information, may be stored or processed outside Canada or in the cloud where it will be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which it resides. We do not disclose your Personal Information to these parties except to the extent necessary to enable them to provide the specific services to you or on your behalf. Third party service providers are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any other purpose. 

Other than for the specific purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy statement, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally compelled to do so or to protect and defend our rights or property. In addition, we will not contact you without your permission except as specified above or in connection with the registration process.

In the event of a proposed or actual sale of all or a substantial portion of our business assets, your Personal Information may be disclosed to potential buyers where necessary to determine whether to proceed with the transaction.  Where such a transaction is completed, your Personal Information may be among the transferred assets. In such event, the purchaser will continue to be subject to the confidentiality obligations posted herein. 

What are your choices?

We do not sell or otherwise share personally identifiable information about individual users without the prior approval of the user. On the page where we ask for that information, there is a prominently displayed method to indicate to us that you do or do not want to receive promotional and/or marketing information about products, services and offerings. Check the appropriate box and your information may be used as described above. Leave it blank, and we consider it an opt-out. Either way, it is always your choice. User consent to use Personal Information can be withdrawn at any time by emailing our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below.

What are cookies, and how are they used?

Cookies are small data files that your browser may place on your computer when you visit different Web sites to mark that you have been there. Cookie technology is used on our Site to maximize the website-browsing experience. For example, we use cookies to keep track of a user's time zone information which allows us to customize our schedule and give accurate show times. We also use cookies to keep track of a user's selections on the "My Favourites" page. No Personal Information is gathered from these cookies. However, you may choose to set up your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when cookies are sent. Please note, though, if you don't have a Teletoon cookie it may limit our ability to customize and improve our Site features.

Linking to Our Business Partners' and Third Party Content/Websites

Please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy applies to the Site only. Occasionally, the Site may contain links from and to sites operated by our business partners and other independent third parties whose privacy practices may be different from those of Teletoon. Once you leave the Site, you may or may not see a new URL in the location bar. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by the privacy policies of those destination websites. Please review the linked site's and third party content provider's privacy policies, and do not use or further visit these sites if you do not agree with the terms of these policies. The linked sites are not under our influence or control, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of the sites operated by our business partners or other third parties, or the privacy policies and practices or contents of any linked site or subsequent links from that site.

The Site may include social media features, like the Facebook “Like” button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our Site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly.  Corus makes social media sharing buttons available only on portions of the Site directed to Parents; however, the child-focused portions of the Site do offer video content through the use of third party video-sharing widgets, which may contain sharing functionality. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Parental software solutions

There are software programs that allow Parents to block certain websites from their kids. Some programs are more flexible than others, so you may want to shop around to find one that you're comfortable with. We hope you and your children continue to enjoy your surfing experience on the Site

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We have policies and procedures in place to protect the privacy and confidentiality of the information that we collect and maintain, including contracts with third parties that manage the information provided by you. All Personal Information is stored on secure servers, behind a firewall at a data center with access to data strictly controlled. Only individuals specifically involved in the analysis and other functions set out herein have access to your Personal Information. These individuals have been provided the requisite training on our privacy policies and practices.

To help ensure the privacy of your information, we urge you not to share your user name and password with anyone and recommend that you change your password frequently and store it in a safe place. If you are asked to create a user name or password, please select words that do not personally identify you. We may offer "auto login" which allows users to enter member areas of our Site without re-entering password information. You may want to disable auto login on your device, in order to prevent access by unauthorized users of your device.

Updating / Deleting your Information

Users of the Site may delete any Personal Information previously submitted through the Site, unless such deletion would compromise privacy or security interests. To update or delete your information, please contact the company’s Privacy Officer, at the address listed below.

Questions/Concerns?


If you have any concerns about privacy procedures respecting our Site, or to find out further details about how your Personal Information may be used, write us at:

Corus Entertainment Inc.
Corus Quay, 25 Dockside Drive,
Toronto, Ontario M5A 0B5

Attn:   Privacy Officer

Or you may email us at privacy@corusent.com.

Please make any communications as complete and descriptive as possible, and we will attempt to respond promptly to your concerns.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees our Personal Information handling practices. If any privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

By Phone:

1-800-282-1376 or 819-994-5444

By Fax:

819-994-6591

Website:

www.priv.gc.ca

© 2016 Teletoon Canada Inc. and Corus Digital Inc.